This site requires a Javascript-enabled browser and the Flash Player
 

Legal Information

Member of AFTA, ATAS and Helloworld Group

Financial Security
We are a registered Travel Agent - You can verify our registrations via the Australian Securities and Investment Commission website.
In addition we are members of the ATAS - involving yearly audits of compliance and Helloworld - protection of your funds.

Passport Travel Privacy Statement

The privacy of individuals, including our customers and members, is of utmost importance to Passport Travel. We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we manage personal information across our business.

Types of Personal Information we collect.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For email enquiries we would generally collect your email address for our mailing list. For reservations we would generally collect your name, address, telephone numbers and other contact details. You can advise us if you do not wish to continue receiving our newsletters, or other material relating to our business. We do not collect sensitive information.

Why we collect personal information.

Generally, we collect, update and use personal information about you to carry on our business and to provide a range of products and services.

How we collect information.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. We may collect and update that information over the phone, over the Internet, in person or when you write to us. We may also collect personal information through third parties such as our alliance and business partners. We may also collect that information when you participate in our marketing campaigns, competitions or surveys, in response to our advertising or direct mail.

How we store information.

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.